top of page

2018 Midterm Election Results


Below is a break down of the major and local elections in Minnesota. Names that are in bold and italicized have been declared the winner of that race.

Candidate Number of Votes

 

MN Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom (R) 1,097,365

Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan (DFL) 1,392,346

Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker (Grassroots) 68,665

Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor (Libertarian) 26,779

 

MN Attorney General

Doug Wardlow (R) 1,249,337

Keith Ellison (DFL) 1,150,114

Noah M. Johnson (G) 145,664

 

US Representative District 8

Pete Stauber (R) 159,388

Joe Radinovich (DFL) 141,972

Ray Skip Sandman (I) 12,768

 

U.S. Senator Special Election for term expiring January 3, 2021

Karin Housley (R) 1,095,454

Tina Smith (DFL) 1,369,852

Sarah Wellington (LMN) 95,534

Jerry Trooien 24,358

 

U.S. Senator For term expiring January 3, 2025

Jim Newberger (R) 940,162

Amy Klobuchar (DFL) 1,565421

Dennis Schuller (LMN) 66,206

Paula M Overby Minnesota (G) 23,132

 

State Representative District 11B

Jason Rarick (R) 6,264

Tim Burkhardt (DFL) 4,225

 

Pine County Sheriff

Jeff Nelson 9750

Joshua Miron

 

Chisago County Sheriff

Brandon Thyen 14917

Ron Rollins 8570

 

Isanti County Sheriff

Wayne Seiberlich 6343

Christopher Caulk 9535

 

Kanabec County Sheriff

Brian R. Smith 5596

 

Pine County Attorney

Reese Frederickson 9326

Joshua Miron

 

Pine County Commissioner District 1

Stephen Hallan 2014

 

Pine County Commissioner District 2

Josh Mohr 2144

 

Pine County Commissioner District 5

Skip Thomson 660

Matt Ludwig 1074

 

Mayor: Pine City

Carl Pederson 848

Terry Neitzel 175

 

City Council: Pine City

Kyle Palmer 300

Gina Pettie 450

Luke T. Hegge 411

Mary Kay Sloan 509

Amanda McLain 184

 

Mayor: Rush City

Dan Dahlberg 658

 

City Council: Rush City

Dan Meyer 524

Frank Storm 445

 

Mayor: North Branch

Jim Swenson 2181

Robert Canada 1660

 

City Council: North Branch

Kathy Blomquist 1652

Brian Voss 1803

Peter J. Schaps 1220

Rob Kloer 1123

 

Mayor: Cambridge

Jim Godfrey 1663

Mike Stylski 1589

 

City Council: Cambridge

Kersten Barfknecht-Conley 1591

Bob Shogren 1555

Corey Sprandel 831

Darrick Wotachek 924

 

Mayor: Isanti

George Wimmer 996

Jeffery Johnson 1214

 

City Council: Isanti

Dan Collison 1319

Paul Bergley 1155

 

Mayor: Rock Creek

Dick Johnson 384

Craig Saari 241

 

City Council: Rock Creek

Joe Babolik 432

Daniel Saumer 347

Matthew B. Aydt 176

 

Mayor: Brook Park

Terence Lakin 18

 

City Council: Brook Park

Bob Dunagan 22

Erica Stapek 24

 

Mayor: Hinckley

Donald Zeman 407

 

City Council: Hinckley

John Frank 287

Dave Hopkins 337

Troy Westrum (Special Election) 367

 

Mayor: Mora

Alan L. Skramstad 1055

 

City Council: Mora

Jake Mathison 1031

 

School Board Member Independent School District No. 578

Sandra Holcomb 908

Lisa Nos-Tollefson 1,154

Eric Blaiser 413

JacLynn Hutchins Cavallin 1,664

Jim A. Biernat 641

Kurt M Olson 503

Brett Westbrook 991

Candice M. Ames 1,355

Scott Milliman 503

Chad Faur 518

Stacy Lancaster 819

 

Rush City School District Operating Referendum

Yes 1,346

No 1,249

 

Braham School District Operating Referendum

Yes 1,286

No 1,185

 


1 view0 comments
bottom of page