Midterm Election Results

These are the unofficial results from the 2022 midterm elections. Please check back as we continue to update these as they come in.


Federal Offices:


US Representative District 8


(R) Pete Stauber - 183,979 (57.14%)


(D) Jen Schultz - 137,682 (42.76%)


State Offices:


Governor


(R) Scott Jensen - 1,115,408 (44.57%)


(D) Tim Walz - 1,308,772 (52.30%)


Attorney General


(R) Jim Schultz - 1,228,740 (49.50%)


(D) Keith Ellison - 1,250,992 (50.40%)


Secretary of State


(R) Kim Crockett - 1,115,398 (45.35%)


(D) Steve Simon - 1,341,992 (54.56%)


State Auditor


(R) Ryan Wilson - 1,159,085 (47.12%)


(D) Julie Blaha - 1,167,556 (47.47%)


State Senate District 10


(R) Nathan Wesenberg - 28,239 (72.51%)


(D) Suzanne Cekalla - 10,602 (27.22%)


State Senate District 11


(R) Jason Rarick - 22,111 (60.89%)


(D) Michelle Boyechko - 14,152 (38.97%)


State Senate District 28


(R) Mark Koran - 26,012 (67.18%)

(D) Victoria Byrd - 12,670 (32.72%)


State House District 10A


(R) Ron Kresha - 15,760 (96.29%)


State House District 10B


(R) Isaac Schultz - 15,082 (78.55%)


(D) Hunter Froelich - 4,089 (21.30%)


State House District 11B


(R) Nathan Nelson - 12,136 (68.36%)


(D) Eric Olson - 5,603 (31.56%)


State House District 28A


(R) Brian Johnson - 12,903 (68.03%)


(D) Erik Johnson - 6,043 (31.86%)


Pine County Sheriff


Jeff Nelson - 8,629 (74.23%)


Brett Westbrook - 2,958 (25.45%


Pine County Commissioner District 1


Stephen Hallan - 1,358 (56.94%)


Steve Olson - 1,019 (42.73%)


Pine County Commissioner District 5


Matt Ludwig - 1,111 (62.14%)


Skip Thompson - 673 (37.58%)


Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2


Michael Cummins - 5,245 (54.65%)


Jack Frechette - 4,306 (44.86%)

2,

Pine City Mayor


Carl Pederson - 556 (51.29%)


Kent Bombard - 519 (47.88%)


Pine City School Board Member (Elect 3)


Lezlie Sauter - 2,470 (24.99%)


Billy Head - 975 (9.86%)


Cami Babolik - 2,482 (25.11%)


James Foster - 1,967 (19.90%)


Dennis Gerold - 885 (8.95%)


Scott Milliman - 1,064 (10.76%)



Special Election for School Board Member


Candice M. Ames - 1,216 (29.99%)


Benjamin Karon - 787 (19.41%)

Danielle Davis - 716 (17.66%)


Shaune Macho - 1,308 (32.26%)


Approval of Special Tax Levy for Kanabec County Historical Society


Yes - 3,337 (49.10)


No - 3,460 (50.90%)


Kanabec County Commissioner District 1


Dennis McNally - 532 (38.44%)


Peter Ripka - 574 (41.47%)


Kanabec County Commissioner District 3


Wendy Caswell - 640 (51.16%)


Rick Voss - 603 (48.20%)


Kanabec County Commissioner District 5


Tom Roeschlien - 743 (58.37%)


Craig J. Smith - 525 (41.24%)


Kanabec County Soil and Water Supervisor District 2


Norma J Heggernes


Miss Tessa Ann


Mora School Board Member (Elect 3)


Stephen Denzine - 1,042 (10.59%)


Ken Mattson - 2,160 (21.96%)


Grant Manley - 1,124 (11.43%)


Farrah Gajewski - 1,648 (16.76%)


Dakota S Helmbrecht - 1,655 (16.83%)


Amy Schultz - 2,172 (22.08%)


Ogilvie Referendum


Q1: Approval of New School District Referendum Revenue Authorization


Yes - 793 (50.51%)


No - 777 (49.49%)


Q2: Approval of School Building Bonds Security, Renovation and Upgrades


Yes - 807 (51.63%)


No - 756 (48.37%)


Q3: Approval of School Building Bonds Ventilation System Upgrades


Yes - 772 (50.59%)


No - 754 (49.41)


Isanti County Commissioner District 1


Alan Duff - 1,727 (49.86%)


Joe Morley - 1,712 (49.42%)


Isanti County Commissioner District 2


Bill Berg - 1,917 (56.17%)


Todd Moos - 1,485 (43.51%)


Isanti County Commissioner District 3

Terry Turnquist: 1,387 (41.50%)


Steve Westerberg: 1,944 (58.17%)


Isanti County Commissioner District 5


Kristi LaRowe - 1,982 (54.80%)


Susan Morris - 1,622 (44.84%)


Isanti County Sheriff


Wayne Seiberlich - 10,984 (61.97%)


Lisa Lovering - 6,710 (37.86%)


Cambridge City Council (Elect 2)


Aaron Berg - 1,561 (28.26%)


Joe Morin - 1,160 (21%)


Bob Shogren - 1,448 (26.22%)


Amanda Wisner - 1,332 (24.12%)


Braham Mayor

Nate George - 397 (64.14%)


Patricia "Tish" Carlson - 222 (35.86%)


Council Member (Braham) (Elect 2)


Robert "Bob" Knowles - 265 (25.37%)


Michael Wachs - 121 (11.75%)


Vicky Ethen - 193 (18.74%)


Nicole 'Marie' Peltz - 272 (26.41%)


Peter DuVernay - 176 (17.09%)


Braham School Board Member (Elect 3)


John W. Swanson - 997 (18.24%)


Angela M Lee - 676 (12.37%)


Dakota M. Hill - 680 (12.44%)


Connie Gelle - 941 (17.22%)


Darrin R Davis - 877 (16.04%)


Allison R. Londgren - 1,274 (23.31%)


Isanti Mayor


James Gordon - 1,338 (55.18%)


Jeff Johnson 1,077 (44.41%)


Isanti Council (Elect 2)


Dan Collison - 915 (28.21%)


Luke Merrill - 1,385 (42.71%)


Daniel Hinnenkamp - 908 (28%)




140 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All