Section 7AA Track and Field Results

Section track and field meets took place on Friday. Here's a list of the athletes who competed in the finals and who'll be headed to state.


Section 7AA

Girls 100 Meter Dash

3rd Dakota Esget North Branch 13.18, 4th Ella Kuhlman North Branch 13.29, 5th Parker Ennis Mora 13.38, 8th Lena Roubinek Pine City 13.67


Boys 200 Meters

7th Zack Anderson North Branch 24.57


Girls 200 Meters

1st 26.91 Sophia Thorsen North Branch State bound!, 5th 27.91 Sophia Benedict North Branch


Boys 400 Meters

5th 54.61 Connor Gmahl Mora, 6th 54.74 Jason Thieman Pine City


Girls 400 Meters

3rd 1:03.49 Avery Smith North Branch, 4th 1:03.51 Derrian Dick North Branch


Boys 800 Meters

5th 2:07.27 Weston Clementson Pine City, 8th 2:10.35 Braxton Peetz Pine City


Girls 800 Meters

3rd 2:31.22 Lola Schwinghamer, 10th 2:36.13 Allison Unverzagt Pine City


Boys 1600 Meters

9th Alex Williams 5:01.83 Mora, 10 Charlie Ausmus 5:06.42 Pine City, 16 Jordan Stumm 5:23.32 North Branch, 17 Alex Dick5:23.71 North Branch, 20 Andrew Witkowski 5:27.97 North Branch, 21 Roman McKinney5:29.68 Pine City, 25 Ted Anderson5:43.32 Mora, 28. Colin Miche5:53.27 Pine City, 29 Jack Lind5:58.09 Mora


Girls 1600 Meters

4 Eva Johnson5:46.09 Pine City, 8 Cora Hudella 5:57.91 North Branch, 10 Rachel Brown 6:02.94 Pine City, 11 Emma Hermanson 6:03.70 Pine City, 15 Eva Holmgren 6:08.41 Mora, 24 Nora Kerr 6:52.78 Mora


Boys 3200 Meters

5 Alex Williams 10:48.45 Mora, 10 Derrick Diethelm 11:14.23 Mora, 14 Alex Dick 11:35.36 North Branch, 16 Andrew Witkowski 11:36.77 North Branch, 18 Eli Fromm 11:47.43 Pine City, 20 Roman McKinney 11:48.83 Pine City, 21 Braden McKinnon 11:59.82 Mora, 28 Colin Miche 13:12.40 Pine City


Girls 3200 Meters

3 Eva Johnson 12:17.51 Pine City, 7 Rachel Brown 13:01.53 Pine City, 8 Eva Holmgren 13:01.90 Mora, 12 Brianna Mckinnon 13:31.10 Mora


Boys 110 Hurdles

2nd 15.71 Tayven Peterson Mora State Bound!


Girls 100 Hurdles

4th 17.05 Shaeyna Andreotti North Branch, 6th 17.45 Corrin Vigstol Mora


Boys 300 Hurdles

1st 41.53 Tayven Peterson Mora State Bound!, 6th 44.51 Brody Rothe North Branch


Girls 300 Hurdles

2 Ella Kuhlman 48.20 North Branch State Bound!, 3 Shaeyna Andreotti 48.51 North Branch, 5 Ella Anderson 51.31 Mora, 7 Arissa Rydberg 52.66 Pine City, 8 Summer Thieman 54.97 Pine City


Boys 4x100 Relay

4th 46.58 North Branch, 8th 48.16 Mora, 11th 50.85 Pine City


Girls 4x100 Relay

4th 52.67 Mora, 5th 52.79 North Branch, 7th 53.65 Pine City


Boys 4x200 Relay

3rd 1:34.23 North Branch, 6th 1:36.56 Mora, 9th 1:44.52 Pine City


Girls 4x200 Relay

1st 1:47.48 North Branch State Bound!, 4th 1:50.72 Mora, 7th 1:54.12 Pine City


Boys 4x400 Relay

2nd 3:33.30 North Branch State Bound!, 7th 3:42.33 Mora, 10th 3:55.12 Pine City


Girls 4x400 Relay

1st 4:10.19 North Branch State Bound!, 5th 4:20 Pine City, 8th 4:32.07 Mora


Boys 4x800 Relay

4th 8:34.34 Pine City, 8th 9:35.01 Mora


Girls 4x800 Relay

4th 10:23.51 Pine City, 6th 11:09.37 Mora


Boys Shot Put

7 Micah Overtoom 43-07.50 Pine City, 8 Jackson Marcussen 43-03.50 North Branch, 19 Jace Preston 39-05.00 Pine City, 22 Devin McClanahan 38-03.25 Mora, 23 Moses Ochoa 37-08.25 North Branch, 27 Curtis Maegi 36-08.75 Mora, 29 Tucker Kubesh 36-01.50 Pine City, 30 Jacob Tiegen 35-09.00 North Branch, 32 Breckin Mortenson 35-00.50 Mora


Girls Shot Put

5 Lauren Hicks 34-02.25 North Branch, 6 Lena Roubinek 33-02.50 Pine City, 10 Julia Hockban 30-03.75 Pine City, 11 Lily Hanson 30-00.50 Mora, 12 Maggie Smetana 29-11.25 Pine City, 19 Lily Doughty 28-02.25 Mora, 20 Bridget Nolan 27-11.25 Mora, 22 Claire Husnik 25-09.00 North Branch, 25 Jenna Minke 24-08.50 North Branch


Boys Discus

5 Jackson Marcussen 135-06 North Branch, 7 Micah Overtoom 134-02 Pine City, 15.10 Devin McClanahan 115-10 Mora, 21 Moses Ochoa 104-03 North Branch, 22 Josh Bankers 103-05 Mora, 23 Logan Kolecki 103-00 Pine City, 26 Tucker Kubesh9 8-01 Pine City, 27 Curtis Maegi 94-08 Mora, 28 Jayden Roske 94-06 North Branch


Girls Discus

4 Maggie Smetana 107-10 Pine City, 5 Chloe McKellar 103-05 Pine City, 8 Lily Doughty 97-02 Mora, 10 Bridget Nolan 89-00 Mora, 12 Carolyn Mangan 88-02 Pine City, 16 Lauren Hicks 81-04 North Branch, 21 Lily Hanson 76-01 Mora, 26 Jenna Minke 64-07 North Branch


Boys High Jump

2 Logan Murphy 6-01.00 North Branch State Bound!, 5 Carson Klein 5-10.00 North Branch, 12 Dallas Fix 5-04.00 Mora, 14 Nolen Volner 5-02.00 North Branch


Girls High Jump

5 Kady Hermanson 4-08.00 Pine City, 5 Asaysha Olson 4-08.00 North Branch, 5 Teresa Root 4-08.00 Pine City, 11 Avery Smith 4-08.00 North Branch, 14 Ria Edberg 4-06.00 Mora, 16 Jade Knoespel 4-06.00 North Branch


Boys Pole Vault

2 Eric Flor 11-09.00 North Branch State Bound!, 7 Zach Johnson 10-06.00 North Branch, 13 Daimien Lord 8-06.00 Pine City


Girls Pole Vault

2 Ella Dick 10-02.00 North Branch State Bound!, 5 Brooke Giese 9-00.00 North Branch, 8 Dakota Esget 8-06.00 North Branch, 8 Gracie Larson 8-06.00 Pine City, 10 Genna McCallum 8-00.00 Mora, 14 Katey Thieman 6-06.00 Pine City, 17 Kady Hermanson 6-06.00 Pine City, 17 Nora Houglum 6-06.00 Mora


Boys Long Jump

2 Jason Thieman 19-04.75 Pine City State Bound!, 3 Nick Bovitz 19-01.00 North Branch, 6 Ryan Prihoda 18-04.25 Pine City, 15 Vincent Boeck 17-01.25 North Branch, 16 Raymond Gatzke 17-01.00 Pine City, 23 Derrick Diethelm 16-00.25 Mora


Girls Long Jump

1 Asaysha Olson 17-02.50 North Branch State Bound!, 2 Ella Anderson 16-01.00 Mora State Bound!, 6 Elli Schritz 15-02.50 Mora, 8 Katey Thieman 14-10.00 Pine City, 9 Ava Gerten 14-08.75 North Branch, 11 Abby Aagaard 14-08.25 Pine City, 12 Madison Whitman 14-08.25 North Branch, 20 Corrin Vigstol 13-01.75 Mora, 21 Mallory Clepper 13-01.00 Pine City


Boys Triple Jump

2 Justin Ramos 42-01.75 North Branch State Bound!, 3 Nick Bovitz 40-09.50 North Branch, 6 Carson Weber 39-03.00 North Branch, 12 Ryan Prihoda 36-01.50 Pine City, 14 Raymond Gatzke 35-04.00 Pine City, 16 Derrick Diethelm 34-08.00 Mora, 21 Owen Marohn 32-02.50 Mora, 23 Tucker Johnsen 31-08.25 Pine City


Girls Triple Jump

2 Asaysha Olson 35-01.00 North Branch State Bound!, 5 Dorothy Miller 33-03.75 Pine City, 7 Sophia Benedict 31-09.00 North Branch, 11 Ava Gerten 30-06.75 North Branch, 14 Abby Aagaard 30-01.50 Pine City, 15 Elli Schritz 29-11.00 Mora, 21 Morgan Macho 28-07.25 Pine City, 24 Alyssa Nelson 27-04.25 Mora












19 views0 comments